demeraolDEMEROL -- Demerol is a narcotic analgesic with many actions similar to morphine. The general therapeutic effects of this drug are analgesia and sedation. Demerol is used to relieve moderate to severe pain, as a preoperative medication, and the support of anesthesia and for obstetrical analgesia. Side effects include confusion, convulsions, dizziness, drowsiness, low blood pressure, and slow heartbeat.

What is Demerol?

  • Demerol is in a class of drugs called narcotic analgesics. It relieves pain.
  • Demerol is used to treat moderate-to-severe pain.
  • Demerol may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Demerol?

  • Demerol may be habit forming. Physical and/or psychological dependence can occur, and withdrawal effects are possible if the medication is stopped suddenly after prolonged or high-dose treatment. Do not stop taking Demerol suddenly without first talking to your doctor if you have been taking it continuously for more than 5 to 7 days. Your doctor may want to gradually reduce the dose.
  • Demerol may increase the effects of other drugs that cause drowsiness, including other pain relievers, alcohol, antihistamines, sedatives (used to treat insomnia), antidepressants, anxiety medicines, and muscle relaxants. Tell your doctor about all medicines that you are taking, and do not take any medicine without first talking to your doctor.
  • Demerol may cause constipation. Drink plenty of water (six to eight full glasses a day) to lessen this side effect. Increasing the amount of fiber in the diet can also help to alleviate constipation.
  • Never take more Demerol than is prescribed. If the pain is not being adequately treated, talk to your doctor.